Talk:MiP2014: Difference between revisions
From Bioblast
Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Β Dohlmann Tine||University of Copenhagen, DK|| | |Β Dohlmann Tine||University of Copenhagen, DK|| | ||
|- | |||
|Β [[Elmer E|Elmer Eskil]]||Wallenberg Neuroscience Center, Lund, SE|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Β [[Felding-Habermann B|Felding-Habermann Brunhilde]]||The Scripps Research Institute, La Jolla, CA, US||Mitochondrial functions in breast cancer progression. | |Β [[Felding-Habermann B|Felding-Habermann Brunhilde]]||The Scripps Research Institute, La Jolla, CA, US||Mitochondrial functions in breast cancer progression. | ||
Line 48: | Line 50: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Β [[Larsson NG|GΓΆran-Larsson Nils]]||Max Planck Institute for the Biology of Ageing, Cologne, DE|| | |Β [[Larsson NG|GΓΆran-Larsson Nils]]||Max Planck Institute for the Biology of Ageing, Cologne, DE|| | ||
|- | |||
|Β [[Ojuka E|Ojuka Edward]]||University of Cape Town, ZA|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Β [[Pesta D|Pesta Dominik]]||Yale University School of Medicine, CT, US|| | |Β [[Pesta D|Pesta Dominik]]||Yale University School of Medicine, CT, US|| |
Revision as of 17:49, 7 March 2014
The Mitochondrial Physiology Society, Obergurgl, Tyrol, Austria. 2014-Sep-08 to 12
>>> Book of Abstracts Open Access
MiP2014 Abstracts filtered by MipMaps
All abstracts in the MiPMap
Keynotes
MiP2014 participants
Name | Institution | Preliminary title |
---|---|---|
Ali Sameh S | Zewail City for Science and Technology, ET | Oxygen-consuming and ROS-producing activities in synaptosomes. |
Bernardi Paolo | University of Padova, IT | |
Borutaite Vilmante | Lithuanian University of Health Sciences, Kaunas, LT | Controversies in testing integrity of mitochondrial membranes. |
Brown David | East Carolina University, NC, US | |
Contreras-Ferrat Ariel | University of Chile, CL | |
Dohlmann Tine | University of Copenhagen, DK | |
Elmer Eskil | Wallenberg Neuroscience Center, Lund, SE | |
Felding-Habermann Brunhilde | The Scripps Research Institute, La Jolla, CA, US | Mitochondrial functions in breast cancer progression. |
Hahn Damger | Inselspital Bern, CH | |
Hepple Russel T. | McGill University, Montreal, CA | Mitochondrial involvement in aging muscle: cause and effect(or). |
Hey-Mogensen Martin | Novo Nordisk A/S Diabetes NBEs & Obesity Biology, MΓ₯lΓΈv, DK | |
Jana Prado Fabian | University of Chile, CL | |
Kraunsoe Regitze | University of Copenhagen, DK | |
Koopman Werner J | Radboud University Nijmegen Medical Centre, NL | Redox regulation of mitochondrial dynamics. |
Kowaltowski Alicia J. | University of Sao Paulo, BR | |
Larsen Steen | University of Copenhagen, DK | Normalization of respiration. |
GΓΆran-Larsson Nils | Max Planck Institute for the Biology of Ageing, Cologne, DE | |
Ojuka Edward | University of Cape Town, ZA | |
Pesta Dominik | Yale University School of Medicine, CT, US | |
Picard Martin | University of Pennsylvania, PA, US | |
Pecina Peter | Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Prague, CZ | The use of lymphocytes for diagnostics of mitochondrial disorders. |
Purhonen Janne | University Helsinki, FI | |
Ristow Michael | ETH Zurich, CH | Promoting health and lifespan by increasing mitochondrial ROS formation. |
Shirihai Orian | The Shirihai Lab at Boston University, MA, US | |
Skulachev Vladimir | Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, RU | |
Starkov Anatoly | Weill Medical College Cornell University, NY, US | |
Stiban Johnny | Birzeit University, Ramallah, PS | Very long chain ceramides interfere with C16-ceramide-induced channel formation: A plausible mechanism for regulating the initiation of intrinsic apoptosis. |
Further MiPMap pages
- MiPMap - The Mitochondrial Physiology Map
- Comparative MiP publications: Species, tissues, cells: Do you want to add your publications, which may not yet have been included? Send us the reference:
- Contact: Gerhard Krumschnabel
- All MiPMap labels
- Browse publications using MiPMap filters
- Other MiPMap examples >> O2k-Publications: Topics
Post-conference Workshop
- OROBOROS Oxygraph-2k Workshop IOC - limited to 24 participants (6 O2k)