MiPschool 2010 Druskininkai LT Programme

From Bioblast
Jump to: navigation, search

MitoGlobal

MiPsociety
       
MitoEAGLE
       
e-COST MitoEAGLE
       
MitoGlobal
       
MitoGlobal Events
       

MiPschool 2010 Druskininkai LT Programme

Thursday, 10 June - Arrival
19:00 Opening and get-together party


Friday, 11 June - Mitochondrial structural organization and respiration
8:00 - 9:00 Breakfast
Chair: Vilma Borutaite, Erich Gnaiger
9:00 – 10:30 L1-01 Lecture – Erich Gnaiger: Mitochondrial metabolic structure, respiratory capacity and respiratory control
10:30 Coffee break
11:00 – 12:30 Lecture – Rodrigue Rossignol: Mitochondrial ultrastructure and networks
12:30 – 14:30 Lunch
Chair: Laima Ivanoviene
14:30 – 15:30 Lecture - Sonata Trumbeckaite: Permeabilized cardiac fibers: application for investigations of mitochondrial functions in human heart
15:30 – 16:00 Coffee break
16:00 – 19:00 Dominik Pesta, Anita Wiethüchter, Biljana Simonovik, Erich Gnaiger - Practical course on high-resolution respirometry
19:00 – 20:30 Dinner
21:00 Informal discussions, swimming pool, sauna


Saturday, 12 June - Mitochondrial transport systems
8:00-9:00 Breakfast
Chair: Rodrigue Rossignol
9:00 – 10:30 L2-01 Lecture – Steven Hand: Protein targeting and import into mitochondria
10:30 Coffee break
11:00 – 12:30 Lecture – Vida Mildaziene: Mitochondria and calcium
12:30 – 15:30 Lunch and Posters
Chair: Steven Hand, Sonata Trumbeckaite
15:30 – 15:50 P2-02 Bjorg Egelandsdal (Meieriplassen, NO): Differences in oxygen consumption in permeabilized muscle and liver cells following frozen storage
15:50 – 16:10 P2-03 Patricia Rojo (Caceres, ES): Molecular partakers of the mitochondrial TIM22 channel
16:10 – 16:30 P2-04 Jorge Bermejo (Caceres, ES): Effects of Tim50p on the channel activity of the mitochondrial protein translocase Tim23
16:30 – 17:00 Coffee break
17:00 – 17:20 P2-05 Janis Kuka (Jelgava, LV): Effects of L-carnitine availability on carnitine palmitoyltransferase I activity in vivo
17:20 – 17:40 P2-06 Kristina Skemiene (Kaunas, LT): Anthocyanins – potent cytochrome c reducing agents
17:40 – 18:00 P2-07 Giedre Baliutyte (Kaunas, LT): Effects of Ginkgo biloba extract on mitochondrial functions: mechanism(s) of action
18:00 – 18:20 P2-08 Karolina Subrtova (Ceske Budejovice, CZ): Functional analysis of two novel subunits of F0F1-ATP synthase complex in Trypanosoma brucei
18:20 – 18:40 P2-09 Lucie Novotna (Ceske Budejovice, CZ): Mitochondrial binding complex 1 in Trypanosoma brucei: its composition and function in RNA metabolism
19:00 – 20:30 Dinner
21:00 Informal discussions, swimming pool, sauna


Sunday, 13 June - Mitochondria and pathology
8:00-9:00 Breakfast
Chair: Frank Gellerich
9:00 – 10:30 L3-01 Lecture – Steven Hand: Mitochondria and apoptosis: Avoiding cell death during energy limitation in Crustacea
10:30 Coffee break
11:00 – 12:30 L3-02 Lecture – Rodrigue Rossignol: Mitochondria and cancer
12:30 – 13:00 Lunch
13:00 – 16:00 Walk and talk: Excursion to Grutas park or around Druskininkai
16:00 – 16:30 Coffee break
Chair: Laima Ivanoviene
16:30 – 18:00 L3-03 Lecture – Guy Brown: Mitochondrial electron and proton leaks in health and disease
18:00 – 19:00 Special interest groups, question time
19:30 Dinner and party


Monday, 14 June - Mitochondria and neurodegeneration
8:00-9:00 Breakfast
Chair: Steven Hand
9:00 – 10:30 L4-01 Lecture – Guy Brown: Mitochondria in inflammation, neurodegeneration and aging
10:30 Coffee break
11:00 – 12:30 L4-02 Lecture – Frank Gellerich: The ‘mitochondrial gas pedal’ - a new target for neurodegeneration
12:30 – 15:30 Lunch and posters
Chair: Rodrigue Rossignol, Vilma Borutaite
15:30 – 15:50 P4-03 Nina Krako (Roma, IT): Targeting mitochondrial amyloid beta through intrabodies: new approach to study pathogenesis of ::::Alzheimer’s disease
15:50 – 16:10 P4-04 Paulius Cizas (Kaunas, LT): Effect of amyloid β on rat brain mitochondrial function
16:10 – 16:30 P4-05 Joanna Goralska (Krakow, PL) The anti-inflammatory and anti-apoptotic action of humanin – a newly discovered 24-amino acid ::::peptide in LN-18 cells
16:30 – 17:00 Coffee break
17:00 – 17:20 P4-06 Barbara Zapala (Krakow, PL) Antiapoptotic activity of humanin is weakly bound to the metabolic changes of HUVEC
17:20 – 17:40 P4-07 Kristina Kriauciunas (Boston, USA): Analysis of mitochondrial oxidative metabolism in normal and type 2 diabetic fibroblasts
17:40 – 18:00 P4-08 Ester Casanova (Tarragona, ES): Synergistic anti-obesity effects of procyanidins in combination with polyunsaturated fatty acids
18:00 – 18:20 P4-09 Agnieszka Sliwa (Krakow, PL): Influence of free fatty acids on metabolic activity of mitochondria during differentiation and dedifferentiation of the human adipose tissue progenitor cells (SVF)
19:00 – 21:00 Dinner
21:00 MiPboard meeting


Tuesday, 15 June - Mitochondrial membrane potential and OXPHOS
8:00-9:00 Breakfast
Chair: Guy Brown
9:00 – 10:30 Lecture – Vilma Borutaite: Mitochondrial membrane potential and its role in cell health and disease
10:30 Coffee
11:00 – 12:30 L5-02 Lecture – Erich Gnaiger: Mitochondrial respiratory rates and states – fluxes and forces
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch
15:00 – 17:45 Kathrin Renner-Sattler, Erich Gnaiger - Practical course on mitochondrial membrane potential
18:00 – 19:00 Summary – feedback - evaluation
19:00 – 21:00 MiPsummer Dinner
21:00 MiP special lecture - Erich Gnaiger: Mitochondria in the cold - from Northern Greenland to high alpine adventures


Wednesday, 16 June - Departure