Cookies help us deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. More information

MiPschool 2012 Cambridge UK Programme

From Bioblast

MiPsociety
       
MitoGlobal
       
MitoGlobal Events
       
MiPconference
       
MiPschool 2023
       


MiPschool 2012 Cambridge UK Programme

MiPsummer Programme

FEBS workshop & MiPsummer School on Mitochondria at Cambridge 2012
Saturday, 7th July Arrival
17:00 Bridgetower room Registration
20:00 - 20:15 Lecture theatre Welcome to Cambridge
20:15 - 21:15 Cleveland Chuck Hoppel - Mitochondrial physiology and functional testing in diagnosis of mitochondrial disease (Lecture theatre)
21:15 Terrace room Reception
Sunday, 8th July
09:00 Graham Storey room Mitochondrial structure and respiratory function session
09:00 - 09:30 Innsbruck Erich Gnaiger - Mitochondrial respiration: in vitro to in vivo
09:30 - 10:00 Bordeaux Rodrigue Rossignol - Mitochondrial structure, fission and networks
10:00 - 10:15 Baton Rouge Steve Hand - Protein targeting and translocation into mitochondria
10:15 - 10:30 Discussion
10:30 Dining Hall Coffee break
11:00 - 11:15 Gothenburg Shijun Xu - Mitochondrial dynamics at single cell level
11:15 - 11:30 NIH Kel Sheldon - VDAC blockage by tubulin is the missing link of mitochondrial respiration control
11:30 - 11:45 Nijmegen Marleen Forkink - Inhibiting mitochondrial Complex I or Complex III differentially affects mitochondrial physiology
11:45 - 12:00 Granada Laura García Corzo - A new insight about molecular aspects of CoQ deficiency
12:00 - 12:15 Granada Marta Luna-Sánchez - CoQ deficiency: molecular and pathophysiology consequences
12:15 - 12:30 Discussion
12:30 Dining Hall Lunch
13:30 Graham Storey room Experimental methods session
13:30 - 13:50 Kaunas Vilmante Borutaite - How to isolate mitochondria
13:50 - 14:10 Bordeaux Rodrigue Rossignol - How to measure morphology, fusion/fission
14:10 - 14:30 Regensburg Kathrin Renner - How to measure respiration & membrane potential
14:30 - 14:50 Innsbruck Erich Gnaiger - How to express respiratory states - www.bioblast.at
14:50 - 15:10 Cleveland Chuck Hoppel - How to diagnose mitochondrial disease
15:10 - 15:30 Cambridge Aviva Tolkovsky - How to measure cell death and mitophagy
15:30 - 15:50 Cambridge Mike Murphy - How to measure ROS
15:50 - 16:00 Discussion
16:00 Dining Hall Tea break
16:30 Graham Storey room Mitochondrial coupling, thermogenesis & obesity session
16:30 - 16:45 Cambridge Guy Brown - Mitochondrial energy production
16:45 - 17:00 Ottawa Mary Ellen Harper - Variable mitochondrial oxidative phosphorylation efficiency and its implications for obesity
17:00 - 17:15 Stockholm Maria Holmström - Tissue-specific effects of leptin treatment on mitochondrial function in obese leptin-deficient (ob/ob) mice
17:15 - 17:30 Namur Thierry Arnould - Mitochondrial uncoupling induces modifications of glucose metabolism and microRNA expression in 3T3-L1 adipocytes
17:30 - 17:45 Rio de Janeiro Erika Cortez - Mitochondrial oxidative metabolism impairment in bone marrow mononuclear cells of obese mice
17:45 - 18:00 Stockholm Anastasia Kalinovich - The effects of the mitochondria-targeted cationic uncoupler C12TPP on brown adipose tissue mitochondria, cells & mice
18:00 - 19:00 Discussion
19:00 Dining Hall Dinner
21:00 Evening tour of Cambridge & its pubs
Monday, 9th July
09:00 Graham Storey room Mitophagy, neurons and neurodegenerative disease session
09:00 - 09:30 Cambridge Aviva Tolkovsky - Mitophagy and neurodegeneration
09:30 - 10:00 Kaunas Vilmante Borutaite - Mitochondria in ischaemic & neurodegenerative disease
10:00 - 10:15 Canada Subir Roy Chowdhury - Neurodegeneration in diabetes is linked to impaired AMPK signaling and mitochondrial dysfunction
10:15 - 10:30 Discussion
10:30 Dining Hall Coffee
11:00 - 11:15 Leicester Ana Carina Costa - Mitochondrial chaperone Trap1 interacts genetically with Pink1 in Drosophila
11:15 - 11:30 Frankfurt Carola Schiller - Mitochondrial dysfunction in SY5Y cells moderately expressing human ß-amyloid
11:30 - 11:45 Oxford Joanna Poulton - Severe OPA1 mutations dysregulate mitophagy and disorganise the location of mitochondria in patients with OPA1 plus
11:45 - 12:15 Discussion
12:30 Dining Hall Lunch - or MiP Society Board Meeting (Bridgetower room)
13:30 - 15:00 meet outside Graham Storey room Walk to Grantchester
15:00 - 16:00 in Orchard Tea Gardens Special interest discussion sessions or The Green Man - Structure & dynamics or Mitophagy & Neurodegeneration or Obesity & Coupling or Respiratory function
16:00 - 17:00 Walk back to Cambridge
17:30 Graham Storey room Reactive oxygen species session
17:30 - 18:00 Cambridge MBU Michael Murphy - Targeting bioactive molecules to mitochondria
18:00 - 18:15 Denver Heather Wilkins - Dicarboxylate carrier-mediated transport of glutathione into mitochondria determines neuronal susceptibility to oxidative and nitrosative stress
18:15 - 18:30 Rome Maria Chiara Magnifico - Cell bioenergetics, nitric oxide and melatonin
18:30 - 18:45 Frankfurt Stephanie Hagl - Herbal antioxidants induce mitogenesis and improve mitochondrial function in PC12 cells
18:45 - 19:00 Ottawa Ryan Mailloux - Glutaredoxin-2 and glutathionylation in the regulation of mitochondrial energetics in mice
19:00 - 19:30 Discussion
19:30 Dining Hall Dinner
21:00 - 22:00 Bar & Crescent room Poster session
Tuesday, 10th July
09:00 Graham Storey room MRC Mitochondrial Biology Unit
09:00 - 09:40 Cambridge MBU Sir John Walker - The ATP synthase
09:40 - 10:20 Cambridge MBU Leonid Sazonov - Mitochondrial Complex I
10:20 Dining Hall Coffee break
10:50 - 11:30 Cambridge MBU Edmund Kunji - Mitochondrial transport proteins
11:30 - 12:10 Cambridge MBU Michal Minczuk - Posttranscriptional regulation of mtDNA expression
12:10 - 12:50 Cambridge MBU Antonella Spinazzola - Mitochondrial nucleiods and biogenesis
13:00 Dining Hall Lunch
14:00 Graham Storey room Hypoxia, stress and exercise session
14:00 - 14:30 Baton Rouge Steve Hand - Mitochondrial function in an invertebrate extremophile
14:30 - 15:00 Cambridge Andrew Murray - Mitochondria in hypoxia, exercise and altitude
15:00 - 15:15 Munich Matthias Elstner - Life is not a sprint, it's a marathon: the metabolic gene expression footprint of human muscle fibres
15:15 - 15:30 Melbourne Cesare Granata - Mitochondrial adaptations to different training stimuli: the remarkable plasticity of skeletal muscle oxidative capacity
15:30 - 15:45 Prague Dita Kasparova - Expression of mitochondrial creatine kinase and hexokinase is amplified in the rat heart adapted to chronic hypoxia
15:45 - 16:15 Discussion
16:15 Dining Hall Tea break
17:15 - 19:15 Graham Storey room Meet the PI session - 10 min 1 to 1 with the PIs of your choice
19:30 Dining Hall Dinner
21:00 - 22:00 Bar & Crescent room Poster session


Wednesday, 11th July
09:00 Graham Storey room Cancer, Sepsis & Immunity session
09:00 - 09:30 Bordeaux Rodrigue Rossignol - Mitochondria and cancer
09:30 - 10:00 Cambridge Elizabeth Murchison - The devil's mitochondria: biology and evolution of transmissible cancers
10:00 - 10:15 Prague Martina Bajzíková - Mitochondrial targeting of vitamin E succinate enhances its anti-cancer activity via mitochondrial Complex II
10:15 - 10:30 Discussion
10:30 Dining Hall Coffee break
11:00 - 11:30 London Mervyn Singer - Mitochondria and sepsis
11:30 - 11:45 Basel Marco Fischer - Metabolic profiles of human naïve and memory CD8+ T cells
11:45 - 12:15 Discussion
12:30 Dining Hall Lunch
13:30 - 14:30 Graham Storey room Special interest group discussion sessions - Modelling & regulation or Pathology or Reactive Oxygen Species or Hypoxia & Exercise & Mitochondrial DNA & disease or Cell death & the heart
14:30 - 15:30 Punting session
15:30 Dining Hall Tea break
16:00 Graham Storey room Mitochondrial modelling & regulation of energy metabolism session
16:00 - 16:30 Krakow Bernard Korzeniewski - Computer modelling of metabolic systems
16:30 - 17:00 Cambridge MBU Alan Robinson - Modelling the metabolism of the mitochondrion
17:00 - 17:30 Essex Chris Cooper - Cytochrome oxidase and its modelling
17:30 - 17:45 Barcelona Vitaly Selivanov - Multistationary and oscillatory modes of free radicals generation by the mitochondrial respiratory chain revealed by a bifurcation analysis
17:45 - 18:00 Singapore Chong Kiat Goo - PI3K/Akt signaling enhances mitochondrial respiratory capacity through 4E-BP1
18:00 - 18:15 Copenhagen Robert Boushel - Inhibition of skeletal muscle ATPase activity alters mitochondrial substrate and adenylate control of OXPHOS, uncoupling
18:15 - 18:30 Bordeaux Philippe Diolez - From in vivo to in vitro: top-down control analyses of mitochondrial bioenergetics impairment in aged rat gastrocnemius muscle
18:30 - 19:00 Discussion
19:30 Dining Hall Dinner
21:00 - 22:00 Bar & Crescent room Poster session
Thursday, 12th July
09:00 Graham Storey room Mitochondrial cell death, pathology & the heart session
09:00 - 09:15 Cambridge Guy Brown - Cell death pathways
09:15 - 09:45 London Michael Duchen - Mitochondrial pathology
09:45 - 10:15 Bristol Andrew Halestrap - Mechanisms regulating ROS production and the permeability transition pore in ischaemia/reperfusion injury of the heart
10:15 - 10:45 Discussion
10:45 Coffee break
11:15 - 11:30 Riga, Latvia Marina Makrecka - Reduced availability of L-carnitine protects cardiac mitochondria against fatty acid-induced stress
11:30 - 11:45 Prague, Czeck Magdaléna Vondrusová - The role of mitochondrial supercomplexes in apoptosis induction by mitochondria-targeted agents
11:45 - 12:00 Prague Petra Arnostova - Comparison of hexokinase expression in the left and right ventricle of male Wistar rats
12:10 - 12:30 Discussion
12:30 Dining Hall Lunch
13:30 - 14:30 Punting session
14:30 - 15:30 Graham Storey room The Great Debate session - The future of mitochondrial research
15:30 Dining Hall Tea break
16:00 Graham Storey room Mitochondrial evolution, DNA & disease session
16:00 - 16:30 London Nick Lane - Mitochondria in the evolution of complex life
16:30 - 17:00 Tokyo Masashi Tanaka - Rapid genetic diagnosis and pyruvate therapy for mitochondrial diseases
17:00 - 17:15 Taiwan Chin San Liu - Functional recovery in human cells harboring MERRF A8344G mutation of mitochondrial DNA via peptide-mediated mitochondrial delivery
17:15 - 17:30 Bristol Sarah Miles - Effect of DNA lesions on transcription by human mitochondrial RNA polymerase
Discussion
18:00 - 18:30 Graham Storey room Summary - feedback - evaluation
18:30 - 19:30 Graham Storey room &/or outside Reception & MiPArt exhibition
19:30 Dining Hall MiP Summer Dinner
21:00 Dining Hall MiP special lecture: Chris Cooper - The Mitochondrial Olympics
Friday, 13th July Departure



MiPsummer Posters

1. Chong Kiat Goo, HY Lim, and KP Wong
An improved polarographic measurement for cytochrome c oxidase activity


2. Periyasamy Govindaraj, Nahid A Khan, A Vanniarajan, Bindu Hooda, Madhu Khullar, Deepa Selvi Rani, Dharma Rakshak, K Premkumar, K Thangaraj
Mitochondrial DNA variations in Indian cardiomyopathy patients


3. Emmanouela Kallergi, M Andreadaki, P Kritsiligkou, E Lionaki, N Katrakili, C Pozidis, K Tokatlidis
Bimodal interaction of sulfhydryl oxidase Erv1 with Mia40 in yeast mitochondria


4. Carsten Krischek, J Popp, M Wicke, G Klein
Mitochondrial respiratory activity in longissimus muscle samples of pigs in relation to the post mortal pH value reduction


5. Luis Carlos López, L García-Corzo, M Luna-Sánchez, JA Santos, C Doerrier, A López, G Escames, D Acuña-Castroviejo
Understanding the mammalian CoQ biosynthesis and the genotype-phenotype relationship in CoQ deficiency syndrome


6. Katalin Módis, Ciro Coletta, Andreas Papapetropoulos, Csaba Szabo
Cooperative interactions of H2S and Krebs cycle-derived electron donors in maintenance of mitochondrial electron transport and cellular bioenergetics


7. Janine Pfaff, S Gispert, G Auburger, M Jendrach
The fission factor MTP18 has a putative role in Parkinson’s disease


8. Alexandre Prola, R Ventura-Clapier, C Lemaire
SIRT1 regulates endoplasmic reticulum stress-induced apoptosis in H9c2 cardiac cells


9. A Brianne Thrush, R Boushel, Dent R, McPherson R, ME Harper
Mitochondrial flux control in human rectus abdominus muscle of obese patients


10. A Brianne Thrush, R Boushel, ME Harper
Inhibition of skeletal muscle ATPase activity alters mitochondrial substrate and adenylate control of OXPHOS, uncoupling and COX activity


11. Lisa Trollope, HJ Mortiboys, M Rattray, O Bandmann
Epigenetics and mitochondrial dysfunction in Huntington’s disease


12. Tsygankova Polina, Zakharova EYu, Itkis YuS, Mikhailova SV, Rudenskaya GE, Dadali EL, Nikolaeva EA, Pichkur NA
Genetics + biochemistry. How to improve diagnostic of early forms of mitochondrial respiratory chain diseases?


13. Emma Yu, JR Mercer, N Figg, L Baker, J Harrison, MR Bennett
Mitochondrial DNA damage, dysfunction and atherosclerosis