Difference between revisions of "MiPschool 2010 Druskininkai LT Programme"
From Bioblast
Beno Marija (talk | contribs) |
Beno Marija (talk | contribs) m (Beno Marija moved page MiPschool 2010 Druskininkai LT programme to MiPschool 2010 Druskininkai LT Programme) Β |
(No difference)
|
Latest revision as of 16:37, 30 June 2017
MiPschool 2010 Druskininkai LT Programme
Thursday, 10 June - Arrival | ||
19:00 | Opening and get-together party |
Friday, 11 June - Mitochondrial structural organization and respiration | ||
8:00 - 9:00 | Breakfast | |
Chair: Vilma Borutaite, Erich Gnaiger | ||
9:00 β 10:30 | L1-01 | Lecture β Erich Gnaiger: Mitochondrial metabolic structure, respiratory capacity and respiratory control |
10:30 | Coffee break | |
11:00 β 12:30 | Lecture β Rodrigue Rossignol: Mitochondrial ultrastructure and networks | |
12:30 β 14:30 | Lunch | |
Chair: Laima Ivanoviene | ||
14:30 β 15:30 | Lecture - Sonata Trumbeckaite: Permeabilized cardiac fibers: application for investigations of mitochondrial functions in human heart | |
15:30 β 16:00 | Coffee break | |
16:00 β 19:00 | Dominik Pesta, Anita WiethΓΌchter, Biljana Simonovik, Erich Gnaiger - Practical course on high-resolution respirometry | |
19:00 β 20:30 | Dinner | |
21:00 | Informal discussions, swimming pool, sauna |
Saturday, 12 June - Mitochondrial transport systems | ||
8:00-9:00 | Breakfast | |
Chair: Rodrigue Rossignol | ||
9:00 β 10:30 | L2-01 | Lecture β Steven Hand: Protein targeting and import into mitochondria |
10:30 | Coffee break | |
11:00 β 12:30 | Lecture β Vida Mildaziene: Mitochondria and calcium | |
12:30 β 15:30 | Lunch and Posters | |
Chair: Steven Hand, Sonata Trumbeckaite | ||
15:30 β 15:50 | P2-02 | Bjorg Egelandsdal (Meieriplassen, NO): Differences in oxygen consumption in permeabilized muscle and liver cells following frozen storage |
15:50 β 16:10 | P2-03 | Patricia Rojo (Caceres, ES): Molecular partakers of the mitochondrial TIM22 channel |
16:10 β 16:30 | P2-04 | Jorge Bermejo (Caceres, ES): Effects of Tim50p on the channel activity of the mitochondrial protein translocase Tim23 |
16:30 β 17:00 | Coffee break | |
17:00 β 17:20 | P2-05 | Janis Kuka (Jelgava, LV): Effects of L-carnitine availability on carnitine palmitoyltransferase I activity in vivo |
17:20 β 17:40 | P2-06 | Kristina Skemiene (Kaunas, LT): Anthocyanins β potent cytochrome c reducing agents |
17:40 β 18:00 | P2-07 | Giedre Baliutyte (Kaunas, LT): Effects of Ginkgo biloba extract on mitochondrial functions: mechanism(s) of action |
18:00 β 18:20 | P2-08 | Karolina Subrtova (Ceske Budejovice, CZ): Functional analysis of two novel subunits of F0F1-ATP synthase complex in Trypanosoma brucei |
18:20 β 18:40 | P2-09 | Lucie Novotna (Ceske Budejovice, CZ): Mitochondrial binding complex 1 in Trypanosoma brucei: its composition and function in RNA metabolism |
19:00 β 20:30 | Dinner | |
21:00 | Informal discussions, swimming pool, sauna |
Sunday, 13 June - Mitochondria and pathology | ||
8:00-9:00 | Breakfast | |
Chair: Frank Gellerich | ||
9:00 β 10:30 | L3-01 | Lecture β Steven Hand: Mitochondria and apoptosis: Avoiding cell death during energy limitation in Crustacea |
10:30 | Coffee break | |
11:00 β 12:30 | L3-02 | Lecture β Rodrigue Rossignol: Mitochondria and cancer |
12:30 β 13:00 | Lunch | |
13:00 β 16:00 | Walk and talk: Excursion to Grutas park or around Druskininkai | |
16:00 β 16:30 | Coffee break | |
Chair: Laima Ivanoviene | ||
16:30 β 18:00 | L3-03 | Lecture β Guy Brown: Mitochondrial electron and proton leaks in health and disease |
18:00 β 19:00 | Special interest groups, question time | |
19:30 | Dinner and party |
Monday, 14 June - Mitochondria and neurodegeneration | ||
8:00-9:00 | Breakfast | |
Chair: Steven Hand | ||
9:00 β 10:30 | L4-01 | Lecture β Guy Brown: Mitochondria in inflammation, neurodegeneration and aging |
10:30 | Coffee break | |
11:00 β 12:30 | L4-02 | Lecture β Frank Gellerich: The βmitochondrial gas pedalβ - a new target for neurodegeneration |
12:30 β 15:30 | Lunch and posters | |
Chair: Rodrigue Rossignol, Vilma Borutaite | ||
15:30 β 15:50 | P4-03 | Nina Krako (Roma, IT): Targeting mitochondrial amyloid beta through intrabodies: new approach to study pathogenesis of ::::Alzheimerβs disease |
15:50 β 16:10 | P4-04 | Paulius Cizas (Kaunas, LT): Effect of amyloid Ξ² on rat brain mitochondrial function |
16:10 β 16:30 | P4-05 | Joanna Goralska (Krakow, PL) The anti-inflammatory and anti-apoptotic action of humanin β a newly discovered 24-amino acid ::::peptide in LN-18 cells |
16:30 β 17:00 | Coffee break | |
17:00 β 17:20 | P4-06 | Barbara Zapala (Krakow, PL) Antiapoptotic activity of humanin is weakly bound to the metabolic changes of HUVEC |
17:20 β 17:40 | P4-07 | Kristina Kriauciunas (Boston, USA): Analysis of mitochondrial oxidative metabolism in normal and type 2 diabetic fibroblasts |
17:40 β 18:00 | P4-08 | Ester Casanova (Tarragona, ES): Synergistic anti-obesity effects of procyanidins in combination with polyunsaturated fatty acids |
18:00 β 18:20 | P4-09 | Agnieszka Sliwa (Krakow, PL): Influence of free fatty acids on metabolic activity of mitochondria during differentiation and dedifferentiation of the human adipose tissue progenitor cells (SVF) |
19:00 β 21:00 | Dinner | |
21:00 | MiPboard meeting |
Tuesday, 15 June - Mitochondrial membrane potential and OXPHOS | ||
8:00-9:00 | Breakfast | |
Chair: Guy Brown | ||
9:00 β 10:30 | Lecture β Vilma Borutaite: Mitochondrial membrane potential and its role in cell health and disease | |
10:30 | Coffee | |
11:00 β 12:30 | L5-02 | Lecture β Erich Gnaiger: Mitochondrial respiratory rates and states β fluxes and forces |
12:30 β 14:00 | Lunch | |
15:00 β 17:45 | Kathrin Renner-Sattler, Erich Gnaiger - Practical course on mitochondrial membrane potential | |
18:00 β 19:00 | Summary β feedback - evaluation | |
19:00 β 21:00 | MiPsummer Dinner | |
21:00 | MiP special lecture - Erich Gnaiger: Mitochondria in the cold - from Northern Greenland to high alpine adventures |
Wednesday, 16 June - Departure |