Difference between revisions of "Template:Chemical SUIT-006 NADH mt D084"
From Bioblast
(Created page with "{| class="wikitable" border="1" {{Template:Chemicals header}} |- | 1PGM | {{Template:Pyruvate}}, {{Template:Glutamate}}, and {{Template:Malate}} | |- | 2D | {{Template:ADP}}...") ย |
ย |
||
(5 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
| ย | | ย | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | (3Omy) | ||
| {{Template:Oligomycin}} | |||
| This step can be skipped. | |||
|- | |||
| 4U | |||
| {{Template:SF6847}} | | {{Template:SF6847}} | ||
| | | We do not recommend the use of any other uncoupler, like {{Template:CCCP}}, due to the chemical background effect on fluorescence. | ||
|- | |||
| 5Anox | |||
| | |||
| The O<sub>2</sub> concentration in the O2k-chamber can be decreased by N<sub>2</sub> or H<sub>2</sub> injection to reach faster anoxia, see: [[Setting the oxygen concentration]]. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 6Myx | ||
| {{Template:Myxothiazol}} | | {{Template:Myxothiazol}} | ||
| We do not recommend the use of any other inhibitor of complex III, like {{Template:Antimycin A}}, due to the chemical background effect on fluorescence. | |||
|- | |||
| 7Reox | |||
| ย | | ย | ||
| Reoxygenation can be performed by opening the chamber, see: [[Open chamber]]. | |||
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 15:53, 18 December 2023
Step | Chemical(s) and link(s) | Comments |
---|---|---|
1PGM | Pyruvate (P), Glutamate (G), and Malate (M) | |
2D | ADP (D) | |
(3Omy) | Oligomycin (Omy) | This step can be skipped. |
4U | SF6847 | We do not recommend the use of any other uncoupler, like Carbonyl cyanide m-chlorophenyl hydrazone, CCCP (U), due to the chemical background effect on fluorescence. |
5Anox | The O2 concentration in the O2k-chamber can be decreased by N2 or H2 injection to reach faster anoxia, see: Setting the oxygen concentration. | |
6Myx | Myxothiazol | We do not recommend the use of any other inhibitor of complex III, like Antimycin A (Ama), due to the chemical background effect on fluorescence. |
7Reox | Reoxygenation can be performed by opening the chamber, see: Open chamber. |