Laner 2013 Mitochondr Physiol Network MiP2013: Difference between revisions
From Bioblast
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 91: | Line 91: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Plecita-Hlavata L]]||Academy of Sciences of the Czech Rep., Prague, CZ||[[Plecita-Hlavata 2013 Abstract MiP2013|Mitochondrial network and cristae remodeling upon hypoxia]]||Oral | | [[Plecita-Hlavata L]]||Academy of Sciences of the Czech Rep., Prague, CZ||[[Plecita-Hlavata 2013 Abstract MiP2013|Mitochondrial network and cristae remodeling upon hypoxia]]||Oral | ||
|- | |||
| [[Dlaskova A]]||Academy of Sciences of the Czech Rep., Prague, CZ||[[Dlaskova 2013 Abstract MiP2013|Distribution of nucleoids of mitochondrial DNA]]||Poster | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 98: | Line 100: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Name !! Institution !! Title and link to abstract !! Presentation | ! Name !! Institution !! Title and link to abstract !! Presentation | ||
|- | |||
| [[Vercesi AE]]||State University of Campinas, BR||[[Vercesi 2013 Abstract MiP2013|Mitochondrial calcium transport in animal, plant and trypanosomes]]||Oral | |||
|- | |||
| [[Gellerich FN]]||Universitätsklinikum Magdeburg, DE||[[Gellerich 2013 Abstract MiP2013|The mitochondrial gas pedal, a unique property of neurons exists also in heart and skeletal muscle but not in astrocytes. New evidences by in silico investigations and (patho-)physiological consequences]]|| Oral | |||
|- | |||
| [[Tepp K]]||National Institute of Chemical Physics and Biophysics, Tallin, EE||[[Tepp 2013 Abstract MiP2013| Bioenergetic aspects of postnatal development of cardiac cells: formation of structure-function relationship]]||Oral | |||
|- | |||
| [[Korzeniewski B]]||Jagiellonian University, Krakow, PL||[[Korzeniewski 2013 Abstract MiP2013|Regulation of oxidative phosphorylation during work transitions in various tissues results from its kinetic properties]]||Oral | |||
|- | |||
| [[Oliveira MF]]||Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro, BR||[[Oliveira MF 2013 Abstract MiP2013|Comparative mitochondrial physiology in blood feeding insect vectors and parasites]]||Oral | |||
|- | |||
| [[Hashimi H]]||Academy of Sciences of the Czech Rep., Ceske Budejovice, CZ||[[Hashimi 2013 Abstract MiP2013|Ancestral function of Letm1 as determined in the evolutionary diverged ''Trypanosoma brucei'']]||Poster | |||
|- | |||
| [[Shigaeva M]]||Insitute of Theoretical and Experimental Biophysics RAS, Pushchino, RU||[[Shigaeva 2013 Abstract MiP2013|The role of mitochondrial ATP-dependent potassium channel in the adaptation of organism to stress]]||Poster | |||
|- | |||
| [[Friederich-Persson M]]||Uppsala University, SE||[[Friederich-Persson 2013 Abstract MiP2013|Potassium controls rat mitochondria function; ''in vivo'' and ''in vitro'' considerations]]||Poster | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 105: | Line 123: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Name !! Institution !! Title and link to abstract !! Presentation | ! Name !! Institution !! Title and link to abstract !! Presentation | ||
|- | |||
| [[Lee HK]]||Eulji University College of Medicine, Seoul, KR||[[Lee 2013 Abstract MiP2013| Building the mitochondrial medicine; need to define mtDNA variations and its function]]||Oral | |||
|- | |||
| [[Dela F]]||University of Copenhagen, DK||[[Dela 2013 Abstract MiP2013|Statins affects skeletal muscle mitochondrial respiration]]|| part-time | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wright L]]||Dipartimento di Scienze Biomediche, Padova, IT||[[Wright 2013 Abstract MiP2013|Calcium regulation of metabolism in adipocytes]]||Oral | |||
|- | |||
| [[Palm F]]||Uppsala University, SE||[[Palm 2013 Abstract MiP2013|Role of mitochondria function for the onset and progression of kidney disease]]||Oral | |||
|- | |||
| [[Persson P]]||Uppsala University, SE||[[Persson 2013 Abstract MiP2013|The effects of Angiotensin II on mitochondrial respiration: A role of normoglycemia versus hyperglycemia]]||Poster | |||
|- | |||
| [[Oliveira HC]]||Univ. Estadual de Campinas, Sao Paulo, BR||[[Oliveira HC 2013 Abstract MiP2013| Intermittent fasting improves oxidative stress but not metabolic disturbances and atherosclerosis in hypercholesterolemic mice]]||Poster | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 112: | Line 142: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Name !! Institution !! Title and link to abstract !! Presentation | ! Name !! Institution !! Title and link to abstract !! Presentation | ||
|- | |||
| [[Shabalina IG]]||Stockholm University, Stockholm, SE||[[Shabalina 2013 Abstract MiP2013| Comparative study of brown and white adipose tissue mitochondria in mice upon cold acclimation]]||Oral | |||
|- | |||
| [[Irving BA]]||Geisinger Health System, Danville, US||[[Irving 2013 Abstract MiP2013|Sex differences in murine mitochondrial oxidative capacity following a 24 week high-fat diet]] ||Oral | |||
|- | |||
| [[Garcia-Roves PM]]||Institut d'Investigacions Biomediques August Pi Sunyer (IDIBAPS) Hospital Clinic de Barcelona, ES||[[Garcia-Roves 2013 Abstract MiP2013|Mitochondrial respiration in different mouse tissues under patho-physiological states]]||Oral | |||
|- | |||
| [[Quistorff B]]||University of Copenhagen, SE||[[Quistorff 2013 Abstract MiP2013| With type 2 diabetes mitochondrial dysfunction develops earlier in liver than in rat skeletal muscle]]||Oral | |||
|- | |||
| [[Kotwica AO]]||University of Cambridge, UK||[[Kotwica 2013 Abstract MiP2013|Mitochondrial respiration in heart and soleus of ''ob/ob'' mice]]||Oral | |||
|- | |||
| [[Holloway GP]]||University of Guelph, CA||[[Holloway 2013 Abstract MiP2013| Tissue specific changes in respiratory substrate kinetics in the ZDF rat and in response to resveratrol supplementation]] ||Oral | |||
|- | |||
| [[Lemieux H]]||University of Alberta, CA||[[Lemieux 2013 Abstract MiP2013| Early mitochondrial dysfunction associated with type 2 diabetes mellitus in the heart and skeletal muscle]]||Oral | |||
|- | |||
| [[Pajuelo-Reguera D]]||Academy of Sciences of the Czech Rep., Prague, CZ||[[Pajuelo-Reguera 2013 Abstract MiP2013|Some mitophagy markers in liver and skeletal muscle in Goto Kakizaki rats]]||Poster | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 10:06, 21 August 2013
MiPcomparative 1: MiP2013
Name | Institution | Title and link to abstract | Presentation |
---|---|---|---|
Nobel laureate Sir John Walker | MRC Mitochondrial Biology Unit, Cambridge, UK | ATP synthase - a paradigm of comparative mitochondrial physiology | Keynote |
MiPcomparative 2: Oxygen delivery and muscle OXPHOS
MiPcomparative 3: Hypometabolism and mt-diversity
Name | Institution | Title and link to abstract | Presentation |
---|---|---|---|
Buck LT | University of Toronto, CA | Peter Hochachka lecture: The role of mitochondria in low oxygen signaling in anoxia-tolerant turtle brain | Keynote |
Hand SC | LSU, Baton Rouge, Lousiana, US | Defense against ATP depletion during the energy-limited state of diapause | Oral |
Staples JF | University of Western Ontario, London, CA | Mechanisms of mitochondrial metabolic depression in hibernation | Oral |
Darveau CA | University of Ottawa, CA | Diversity and evolution of mitochondrial metabolism: Proline as a metabolic reward for pollinators | Oral |
Salin K | University of Glasgow, UK | Mitochondrial functioning, a proximate mechanism underlying the pace of life? | Poster |
Slinde E | University of Life Science, As, NO | Comparative study of respiration in Atlantic salmon (Salmo salar, L.) cells and mitochondria from blood, heart, liver, muscle and brain | Poster |
MiPcomparative 4: Temperature - a hot MiPchallenge
MiPregulatory 1
Name | Institution | Title and link to abstract | Presentation |
---|---|---|---|
Bouillaud F | Universite Paris Descartes, Paris, FR | Adaptation of colonocyte mitochondria to intense hydrogen sulfide exposure | Oral |
Calzia E | Universitätsklinikum Ulm, DE | Studying mitochondrial effects of sulfide. Does the species matter? | Oral |
Jezek P | Academy of Sciences of the Czech Rep., Prague, CZ | Antioxidant synergy of mitochondrial uncoupling protein UCP2 and phospholipase iPLA2γ | Oral |
Plecita-Hlavata L | Academy of Sciences of the Czech Rep., Prague, CZ | Mitochondrial network and cristae remodeling upon hypoxia | Oral |
Dlaskova A | Academy of Sciences of the Czech Rep., Prague, CZ | Distribution of nucleoids of mitochondrial DNA | Poster |
MiPregulatory 2
MiPathology 1: Diabetes and obesity - general
Name | Institution | Title and link to abstract | Presentation |
---|---|---|---|
Lee HK | Eulji University College of Medicine, Seoul, KR | Building the mitochondrial medicine; need to define mtDNA variations and its function | Oral |
Dela F | University of Copenhagen, DK | Statins affects skeletal muscle mitochondrial respiration | part-time |
Wright L | Dipartimento di Scienze Biomediche, Padova, IT | Calcium regulation of metabolism in adipocytes | Oral |
Palm F | Uppsala University, SE | Role of mitochondria function for the onset and progression of kidney disease | Oral |
Persson P | Uppsala University, SE | The effects of Angiotensin II on mitochondrial respiration: A role of normoglycemia versus hyperglycemia | Poster |
Oliveira HC | Univ. Estadual de Campinas, Sao Paulo, BR | Intermittent fasting improves oxidative stress but not metabolic disturbances and atherosclerosis in hypercholesterolemic mice | Poster |
MiPathology 2: Tissue differences in diabesity - mouse and rat models
MiPathology 3: Ageing, neurodegeneration
Name | Institution | Title and link to abstract | Presentation |
---|
MiPathology 4: Inflammation, ischemia-reperfusion, cancer
Name | Institution | Title and link to abstract | Presentation |
---|
MiPathology 5: Diagnosis
Name | Institution | Title and link to abstract | Presentation |
---|
MiPathology 6: Treatment
Name | Institution | Title and link to abstract | Presentation |
---|