Difference between revisions of "Subscripts in physical chemistry"
From Bioblast
Β |
|||
(2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
== Alphabetical list of subscripts == | == Alphabetical list of subscripts == | ||
{| class="wikitable" border="1" | |||
|- | |||
! Symbol | |||
! Name | |||
! Example | |||
|- | |||
| ''A'' | |||
| per area | |||
| [[Charge density |''Q''<sub>''A'',el</sub>]] | |||
|- | |||
| c | |||
| combustion | |||
| [[Enthalpy |Ξ<sub>c</sub>''H''<sub>B</sub>]] | |||
|- | |||
| d | |||
| diffusion | |||
| [[Amount |of protons d<sub>d</sub>''n''<sub>H</sub><small>+</small>]] | |||
|- | |||
| e | |||
| external | |||
| [[Work |available external work, d<sub>e</sub>''W'']] | |||
|- | |||
| el | |||
| electric | |||
| [[Charge |of protons d<sub>el</sub>''n''<sub>H</sub><small>+</small>Β·''z''<sub>H</sub><small>+</small>]] | |||
|- | |||
| et | |||
| external total | |||
| [[Work |external total work, d<sub>et</sub>''W'']] | |||
|- | |||
| f | |||
| formation | |||
| [[Enthalpy |Ξ<sub>f</sub>''H''<sub>B</sub>]] | |||
|- | |||
| g | |||
| growth | |||
| [[growth rate |''r''<sub>g</sub>]] | |||
|- | |||
| i | |||
| internal | |||
| [[Amount of substance |d<sub>i</sub>''n''<sub>''i''</sub>]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''i'' | |||
| Entity ''i'' | |||
| [[Amount of substance |d<sub>i</sub>''n''<sub>''i''</sub>]] | |||
|- | |||
| in | |||
| input into a coupled process | |||
| [[Gibbs energy |d<sub>in</sub>''G'']] | |||
|- | |||
| k | |||
| catabolic reaction | |||
| [[Amount of substance |d<sub>k</sub>''n''<sub>''i''</sub>]] | |||
|- | |||
| mat | |||
| external transfer of matter | |||
| [[enthalpy |d<sub>mat</sub>''H''<sub></sub>]] | |||
|- | |||
| out | |||
| output of a coupled process | |||
| [[Gibbs energy |d<sub>out</sub>''G'']] | |||
|- | |||
| ''p'' | |||
| at constant pressure | |||
| [[Heat capacity |''C''<sub>''i,p''</sub>]] | |||
|- | |||
| r | |||
| reaction | |||
| [[Amount of substance |d<sub>r</sub>''n''<sub>''i''</sub>]] | |||
|- | |||
| t | |||
| internal transformation (total) | |||
| [[Gibbs energy |d<sub>t</sub>''G'']] | |||
|- | |||
| ''T'' | |||
| at constant temperature | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| th | |||
| thermal transformation | |||
| [[Enthalpy |d<sub>th</sub>''H'']] | |||
|- | |||
| tr | |||
| transformation (partial) | |||
| [[Gibbs energy |d<sub>tr</sub>''G'']] | |||
|- | |||
| ''V'' | |||
| at constant volume, or per volume | |||
| [[Gibbs energy |per volume, Ξ''G''<sub>''V''</sub>]] | |||
|} | |||
{{MitoPedia concepts | {{MitoPedia concepts | ||
|mitopedia concept=Ergodynamics | |mitopedia concept=Ergodynamics | ||
}} | }} |
Latest revision as of 12:19, 3 January 2019
- high-resolution terminology - matching measurements at high-resolution
Subscripts in physical chemistry
Description
Subscripts in physical chemistry are used to differentiate symbols of different quantities. While these subscripts need to be short to be readable, they have to be distinct and well defined. Several subscripts relate to fundamental terms and concepts, summarized in a list below.
Alphabetical list of subscripts
Symbol | Name | Example |
---|---|---|
A | per area | QA,el |
c | combustion | ΞcHB |
d | diffusion | of protons ddnH+ |
e | external | available external work, deW |
el | electric | of protons delnH+Β·zH+ |
et | external total | external total work, detW |
f | formation | ΞfHB |
g | growth | rg |
i | internal | dini |
i | Entity i | dini |
in | input into a coupled process | dinG |
k | catabolic reaction | dkni |
mat | external transfer of matter | dmatH |
out | output of a coupled process | doutG |
p | at constant pressure | Ci,p |
r | reaction | drni |
t | internal transformation (total) | dtG |
T | at constant temperature | |
th | thermal transformation | dthH |
tr | transformation (partial) | dtrG |
V | at constant volume, or per volume | per volume, ΞGV |
MitoPedia concepts:
Ergodynamics