Subscripts in physical chemistry: Difference between revisions
From Bioblast
No edit summary |
No edit summary ย |
||
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
! Name | ! Name | ||
! Example | ! Example | ||
|- | |||
| ''A'' | |||
| per area | |||
| [[Charge density |''Q''<sub>''A'',el</sub>]] | |||
|- | |||
| c | |||
| combustion | |||
| [[Enthalpy |ฮ<sub>c</sub>''H''<sub>B</sub>]] | |||
|- | |||
| d | |||
| diffusion | |||
| [[Amount |of protons d<sub>d</sub>''n''<sub>H</sub><small>+</small>]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| e | | e | ||
| external | | external | ||
| [[Work |d<sub>e</sub>''W'']] | | [[Work |available external work, d<sub>e</sub>''W'']] | ||
|- | |||
| el | |||
| electric | |||
| [[Charge |of protons d<sub>el</sub>''n''<sub>H</sub><small>+</small>ยท''z''<sub>H</sub><small>+</small>]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | et | ||
| | | external total | ||
| [[ | | [[Work |external total work, d<sub>et</sub>''W'']] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| f | | f | ||
| formation | | formation | ||
| [[ | | [[Enthalpy |ฮ<sub>f</sub>''H''<sub>B</sub>]] | ||
|- | |||
| g | |||
| growth | |||
| [[growth rate |''r''<sub>g</sub>]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| i | | i | ||
| internal | | internal | ||
| [[Amount of substance |d<sub>i</sub>''n''<sub>''i''</sub>]] | | [[Amount of substance |d<sub>i</sub>''n''<sub>''i''</sub>]] | ||
|- | |||
| ''i'' | |||
| Entity ''i'' | |||
| [[Amount of substance |d<sub>i</sub>''n''<sub>''i''</sub>]] | |||
|- | |||
| in | |||
| input into a coupled process | |||
| [[Gibbs energy |d<sub>in</sub>''G'']] | |||
|- | |||
| k | |||
| catabolic reaction | |||
| [[Amount of substance |d<sub>k</sub>''n''<sub>''i''</sub>]] | |||
|- | |||
| mat | |||
| external transfer of matter | |||
| [[enthalpy |d<sub>mat</sub>''H''<sub></sub>]] | |||
|- | |||
| out | |||
| output of a coupled process | |||
| [[Gibbs energy |d<sub>out</sub>''G'']] | |||
|- | |||
| ''p'' | |||
| at constant pressure | |||
| [[Heat capacity |''C''<sub>''i,p''</sub>]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| r | | r | ||
Line 31: | Line 75: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| t | | t | ||
| total | | internal transformation (total) | ||
| [[Gibbs energy |d<sub>t</sub>''G'']] | | [[Gibbs energy |d<sub>t</sub>''G'']] | ||
|- | |||
| ''T'' | |||
| at constant temperature | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| th | |||
| thermal transformation | |||
| [[Enthalpy |d<sub>th</sub>''H'']] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| tr | | tr | ||
| transformation (partial) | | transformation (partial) | ||
| [[Gibbs energy |d<sub>tr</sub>''G'']] | | [[Gibbs energy |d<sub>tr</sub>''G'']] | ||
|- | |||
| ''V'' | |||
| at constant volume, or per volume | |||
| [[Gibbs energy |per volume, ฮ''G''<sub>''V''</sub>]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 12:19, 3 January 2019
- high-resolution terminology - matching measurements at high-resolution
Subscripts in physical chemistry
Description
Subscripts in physical chemistry are used to differentiate symbols of different quantities. While these subscripts need to be short to be readable, they have to be distinct and well defined. Several subscripts relate to fundamental terms and concepts, summarized in a list below.
Alphabetical list of subscripts
Symbol | Name | Example |
---|---|---|
A | per area | QA,el |
c | combustion | ฮcHB |
d | diffusion | of protons ddnH+ |
e | external | available external work, deW |
el | electric | of protons delnH+ยทzH+ |
et | external total | external total work, detW |
f | formation | ฮfHB |
g | growth | rg |
i | internal | dini |
i | Entity i | dini |
in | input into a coupled process | dinG |
k | catabolic reaction | dkni |
mat | external transfer of matter | dmatH |
out | output of a coupled process | doutG |
p | at constant pressure | Ci,p |
r | reaction | drni |
t | internal transformation (total) | dtG |
T | at constant temperature | |
th | thermal transformation | dthH |
tr | transformation (partial) | dtrG |
V | at constant volume, or per volume | per volume, ฮGV |
MitoPedia concepts:
Ergodynamics