Difference between revisions of "MiPNet23.11 IOC137 Innsbruck AT"
Beno Marija (talk | contribs) |
|||
Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
}} | }} | ||
__TOC__ | |||
== General information == | == General information == | ||
Line 36: | Line 32: | ||
== Registration == | == Registration == | ||
::::will open soon | ::::will open soon | ||
== Tutors, lecturers, and managers == | |||
<br/> | |||
<gallery mode=default perrow=6 widths="140px" heights="150px"> | |||
File:DoerrierC.JPG|'''[[Doerrier C|Carolina Doerrier]]''', PhD., Oroboros Instruments - Chief scientific officer | |||
File:KomlodiT.JPG|'''[[Komlodi T|Timea Komlòdi]]''', PhD., Oroboros Instruments - Scientific researcher | |||
File:Bastos Sant'Anna Silva AC.jpg|'''[[Bastos Sant'Anna Silva AC|Ana Carolina Bastos Sant'Anna Silva]]''', MSc., Oroboros Instruments, PhD. student TRANSMIT | |||
File:Di MarcelloM.jpg|'''[[Di Marcello M|Marco di Marcello]]''', BSc., Medical University of Innsbruck, MitoFit project - Assistant | |||
File:Gnaiger Erich.jpg|'''[[Gnaiger E|Erich Gnaiger]]''', PhD., Oroboros Instruments, CEO | |||
</gallery> | |||
== Programme == | |||
::::{| class='wikitable' | |||
|- | |||
|style="width: 10em"|'''Monday 10th''' | |||
|style="width: 60em"|'''Topic''' | |||
|style="width: 15em"|'''Room''' | |||
|- | |||
|08:30 | |||
|OroboPOS service and O2k instrumental setup - overview with videoclips | |||
|ORO-MitoFit Lab | |||
|- | |||
|09:30 | |||
|'''Hands-on''': OroboPOS service and O2k instrumental setup | |||
|ORO-MitoFit Lab | |||
|- | |||
|10:10 | |||
|'''Hands-on''': DatLab 7 | |||
|ORO-MitoFit Lab | |||
|- | |||
|10:30 | |||
|''Coffee'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|11:00 | |||
|Instrumental quality control 1: oxygen calibration | |||
|ORO-MitoFit Lab | |||
|- | |||
|11:30 | |||
|'''Hands-on''': Instrumental quality control 1: oxygen calibration | |||
DL-Protocol: O2k-cleaning before use | |||
DL-Protocol: O2 calibration air | |||
|ORO-MitoFit Lab | |||
|- | |||
|12:00 | |||
|''Lunch break'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|13:00 | |||
|'''Hands-on''':Instrumental quality control 1: oxygen calibration (continuation) | |||
DL-Protocol: O2 calibration air | |||
|ORO-MitoFit Lab | |||
|- | |||
|13:30 | |||
|Instrumental quality control 2: Instrumental O2 background – overview with videoclips | |||
|ORO-MitoFit Lab | |||
|- | |||
|14:00 | |||
|'''Hands-on''':Instrumental quality control 2: Instrumental O2 background | |||
DL-Protocol: Instrumental O2 background TiP2k | |||
|ORO-MitoFit Lab | |||
|- | |||
|15:00 | |||
|''Coffee'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|15:30-18:00 | |||
|'''Hands-on''': Instrumental quality control 1 and 2. DatLab analysis. | |||
|ORO-MitoFit Lab | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
::::{| class='wikitable' | |||
|- | |||
|style="width: 10em"|'''Tuesday 11th''' | |||
|style="width: 60em"|'''Topic''' | |||
|style="width: 15em"|'''Room''' | |||
|- | |||
|09:00 | |||
|Hands-on: Instrumental quality control 1: oxygen calibration | |||
DL-Protocol: O2k-cleaning before use | |||
DL-Protocol: O2 calibration air | |||
|ORO-MitoFit Lab | |||
|- | |||
|09:15 | |||
|Application of the O2k Series H | |||
|ORO-MitoFit Lab | |||
|- | |||
|09:30 | |||
|Introduction to substrate-uncoupler-inhibitor titration (SUIT) protocols – fundamental principles. SUIT reference protocol: RP1&RP2 | |||
|ORO-MitoFit Lab | |||
|- | |||
|10:00 | |||
|''Coffee'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|10:30 | |||
|'''Hands-on''': O2k-Demo experiment: Respiration of permeabilized cells: measurement of oxygen consumption with RP1 and RP2. | |||
DL-Protocol: SUIT-1_O2_pce_D03.DLP | |||
DL-Protocol: SUIT-2 O2 pce D07.DLP | |||
|ORO-MitoFit Lab | |||
|- | |||
|11:45 | |||
|'''Hands-on''': O2k-cleaning after use | |||
DL-Protocol: O2k-cleaning after use | |||
|ORO-MitoFit Lab | |||
|- | |||
|12:00 | |||
|''Lunch break'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|13:00 | |||
|'''Hands-on''': O2k-cleaning after use | |||
DL-Protocol: O2k-cleaning after use | |||
|ORO-MitoFit Lab | |||
|- | |||
|13:30 | |||
|Introduction to DatLab analysis | |||
|ORO-MitoFit Lab | |||
|- | |||
|15:00 | |||
|''Coffee'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|15:30-18:00 | |||
|Individual DatLab analysis + summary | |||
|ORO-MitoFit Lab | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
::::{| class='wikitable' | |||
|- | |||
|style="width: 10em"|'''Wednesday 12th''' | |||
|style="width: 60em"|'''Topic''' | |||
|style="width: 15em"|'''Room''' | |||
|- | |||
|09:00 | |||
|'''MitoFit proficiency test:''' | |||
'''Hands-on''': Instrumental quality control 1: oxygen calibration | |||
DL-Protocol: O2k-cleaning before use | |||
DL-Protocol: O2 calibration air | |||
|ORO-MitoFit Lab | |||
|- | |||
|10:00 | |||
|''Coffee'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|10:30 | |||
|'''MitoFit proficiency test:''' | |||
'''Hands-on''': O2k-Demo experiment: Respiration of permeabilized cells: measurement of oxygen consumption with RP1 and RP2. | |||
DL-Protocol: SUIT-1_O2_pce_D03.DLP | |||
DL-Protocol: SUIT-2 O2 pce D07.DLP | |||
|ORO-MitoFit Lab | |||
|- | |||
|11:45 | |||
|'''Hands-on''': O2k-cleaning after use | |||
DL-Protocol: O2k-cleaning after use | |||
|ORO-MitoFit Lab | |||
|- | |||
|12:00 | |||
|Lunch break | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|13:00 | |||
|'''Hands-on''': O2k-cleaning after use | |||
DL-Protocol: O2k-cleaning after use | |||
|ORO-MitoFit Lab | |||
|- | |||
|13:15 | |||
|DatLab analysis | |||
|ORO-MitoFit Lab | |||
|- | |||
|14:00 | |||
|DatLab analysis summary | |||
|ORO-MitoFit Lab | |||
|- | |||
|15:00 | |||
|''Coffee'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|15:30 | |||
|The Bioblast wiki, O2k-Network and MITOEAGLE | |||
|MiP''Art'' | |||
|- | |||
|16:15 | |||
|Feedback & conclusions | |||
|MiP''Art'' | |||
|- | |||
|17:00 | |||
|Farewell activity | |||
|MiP''Art'' | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
== Participants == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! | |||
! Participant | |||
! Institution | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Profile-icon-9.png|70px|Participant]] | |||
| [[Saharnaz Sarlak]] | |||
| University of Bordeaux, Bordeaux (FR) | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Bastos Sant'Anna Silva AC.jpg|70px|Bastos Sant'Anna Silva AC| ]] | |||
| [[Bastos Sant'Anna Silva AC|Bastos Sant'Anna Silva Ana Carolina]] | |||
| '''[[AT Innsbruck Oroboros]]''' - Oroboros Instruments, Innsbruck (AT) | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Profile-icon-9.png|70px|Participant]] | |||
| [[Di Paola Floriana Jessica]] | |||
| Justus-Liebig-University of Giessen, Giessen (DE) | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Profile-icon-9.png|70px|Participant]] | |||
| [[Thapa Maheshwor]] | |||
| Biocrates Life Sciences AG, Innsbruck (AT) | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Profile-icon-9.png|70px|Participant]] | |||
| [[Abla Houda]] | |||
| University of Bologna, Bologna (IT) | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
Revision as of 09:46, 10 September 2018
MiPNet23.11 IOC137 Innsbruck AT
Innsbruck AT, 2018 Dec 10-12. MitoFit Coaching Days - Basic IOC. |
Oroboros (2018-12-10) Mitochondr Physiol Network
Abstract:
MitoFit Coaching Days - Basic. Innsbruck, Austria; 2018 Dec 10-12.
• O2k-Network Lab: AT_Innsbruck_Oroboros, AT_Innsbruck_MitoFit
Labels:
ORO, IOC, 2018, MitoFit, TRANSMIT, Next, MitoGlobal
General information
- MitoFit Coaching Days - Basic provide a fundamental introduction to High-Resolution FluoRespirometry with the Oroboros O2k. Hands-on sessions range from OroboPOS technical service to respirometry experiments with substrate-uncoupler-inhibitor (SUIT) protocols.
- Early stage researchers (ESR´s) during their Marie Skłodowska-Curie project - TRANSMIT will be trained at the O2k-Workshop on High-Resolution FluoRespirometry.
- » Information on travel and venue: IOC Innsbruck.
- Please bring your labcoat with you. Thank you!
Registration
- will open soon
Tutors, lecturers, and managers
Carolina Doerrier, PhD., Oroboros Instruments - Chief scientific officer
Timea Komlòdi, PhD., Oroboros Instruments - Scientific researcher
Ana Carolina Bastos Sant'Anna Silva, MSc., Oroboros Instruments, PhD. student TRANSMIT
Marco di Marcello, BSc., Medical University of Innsbruck, MitoFit project - Assistant
Erich Gnaiger, PhD., Oroboros Instruments, CEO
Programme
Monday 10th Topic Room 08:30 OroboPOS service and O2k instrumental setup - overview with videoclips ORO-MitoFit Lab 09:30 Hands-on: OroboPOS service and O2k instrumental setup ORO-MitoFit Lab 10:10 Hands-on: DatLab 7 ORO-MitoFit Lab 10:30 Coffee 11:00 Instrumental quality control 1: oxygen calibration ORO-MitoFit Lab 11:30 Hands-on: Instrumental quality control 1: oxygen calibration DL-Protocol: O2k-cleaning before use
DL-Protocol: O2 calibration air
ORO-MitoFit Lab 12:00 Lunch break 13:00 Hands-on:Instrumental quality control 1: oxygen calibration (continuation) DL-Protocol: O2 calibration air
ORO-MitoFit Lab 13:30 Instrumental quality control 2: Instrumental O2 background – overview with videoclips ORO-MitoFit Lab 14:00 Hands-on:Instrumental quality control 2: Instrumental O2 background DL-Protocol: Instrumental O2 background TiP2k
ORO-MitoFit Lab 15:00 Coffee 15:30-18:00 Hands-on: Instrumental quality control 1 and 2. DatLab analysis. ORO-MitoFit Lab
Tuesday 11th Topic Room 09:00 Hands-on: Instrumental quality control 1: oxygen calibration DL-Protocol: O2k-cleaning before use
DL-Protocol: O2 calibration air
ORO-MitoFit Lab 09:15 Application of the O2k Series H ORO-MitoFit Lab 09:30 Introduction to substrate-uncoupler-inhibitor titration (SUIT) protocols – fundamental principles. SUIT reference protocol: RP1&RP2 ORO-MitoFit Lab 10:00 Coffee 10:30 Hands-on: O2k-Demo experiment: Respiration of permeabilized cells: measurement of oxygen consumption with RP1 and RP2. DL-Protocol: SUIT-1_O2_pce_D03.DLP
DL-Protocol: SUIT-2 O2 pce D07.DLP
ORO-MitoFit Lab 11:45 Hands-on: O2k-cleaning after use DL-Protocol: O2k-cleaning after use
ORO-MitoFit Lab 12:00 Lunch break 13:00 Hands-on: O2k-cleaning after use DL-Protocol: O2k-cleaning after use
ORO-MitoFit Lab 13:30 Introduction to DatLab analysis ORO-MitoFit Lab 15:00 Coffee 15:30-18:00 Individual DatLab analysis + summary ORO-MitoFit Lab
Wednesday 12th Topic Room 09:00 MitoFit proficiency test: Hands-on: Instrumental quality control 1: oxygen calibration
DL-Protocol: O2k-cleaning before use
DL-Protocol: O2 calibration air
ORO-MitoFit Lab 10:00 Coffee 10:30 MitoFit proficiency test: Hands-on: O2k-Demo experiment: Respiration of permeabilized cells: measurement of oxygen consumption with RP1 and RP2.
DL-Protocol: SUIT-1_O2_pce_D03.DLP
DL-Protocol: SUIT-2 O2 pce D07.DLP
ORO-MitoFit Lab 11:45 Hands-on: O2k-cleaning after use DL-Protocol: O2k-cleaning after use
ORO-MitoFit Lab 12:00 Lunch break 13:00 Hands-on: O2k-cleaning after use DL-Protocol: O2k-cleaning after use
ORO-MitoFit Lab 13:15 DatLab analysis ORO-MitoFit Lab 14:00 DatLab analysis summary ORO-MitoFit Lab 15:00 Coffee 15:30 The Bioblast wiki, O2k-Network and MITOEAGLE MiPArt 16:15 Feedback & conclusions MiPArt 17:00 Farewell activity MiPArt
Participants
Participant | Institution | |
---|---|---|
Saharnaz Sarlak | University of Bordeaux, Bordeaux (FR) | |
Bastos Sant'Anna Silva Ana Carolina | AT Innsbruck Oroboros - Oroboros Instruments, Innsbruck (AT) | |
Di Paola Floriana Jessica | Justus-Liebig-University of Giessen, Giessen (DE) | |
Thapa Maheshwor | Biocrates Life Sciences AG, Innsbruck (AT) | |
Abla Houda | University of Bologna, Bologna (IT) |
Contact
- Oroboros Instruments
- High-Resolution FluoRespirometry
- Schöpfstrasse 18
- A-6020 Innsbruck, Austria
- Tel: +43 512 566796
- Fax: +43 512 566796 20
- Mitochondria and cell research
Project support
IOC recommended reading
O2k-Workshops and MitoFit Coaching Days are listed as MitoGlobal Events.