Management Committee MitoEAGLE: Difference between revisions
From Bioblast
Beno Marija (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Beno Marija (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 192: | Line 192: | ||
:::# ยป [[MC MITOEAGLE e-VOTE 01]] closed | :::# ยป [[MC MITOEAGLE e-VOTE 01]] closed | ||
:::# ยป [[MC MITOEAGLE e-VOTE 02]] closed | :::# ยป [[MC MITOEAGLE e-VOTE 02]] closed | ||
:::# ยป [[MC MITOEAGLE e-VOTE 03]] ย | :::# ยป [[MC MITOEAGLE e-VOTE 03]] open until 2017-02-07 | ||
=== MC Members === | === MC Members === |
Revision as of 09:23, 1 February 2017
News and Events | Working Groups | Short-Term Scientific Missions | Management Committee | Members |
COST Action CA15203 (2016-2021): MitoEAGLE
Evolution-Age-Gender-Lifestyle-Environment: mitochondrial fitness mapping
Management Committee MitoEAGLE
MitoPedia topics: EAGLE
Core Group (CG) of the COST Action MITOEAGLE
- The Core Group meets to take decisions on behalf of the Management Committee (MC), and otherwise to steer the Action MITOEAGLE and submits a list of decisions for the MC to approve.
Action Chair, Vice Chair, Grant Holder
Position | Core Group Member | Institution | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Action Chair | Erich Gnaiger | Medical University of Innsbruck, D. Swarovski Research Laboratory | [email protected] | |
Vice Chair | Elisa Calabria | University of Verona | [email protected] | |
Grant Holder - Science Representative | Christina Plattner | Medical University of Innsbruck | [email protected] |
WG Leaders and Co-leaders
Working Group | WG Leader | WG Co-leader(s)* | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
WG1 | Kathrin Renner-Sattler | Marko Vendelin | ||||
WG2 | Pablo M. Garcia-Roves | Terje Larsen | ||||
WG3 | Jan Nedergaard
(Adipose tissue) |
Vilmante Borutaite
(Neuronal) |
Zuzana Cervinkova
(Liver) | |||
WG4 | Nicoleta Moisoi | Eskil Elmer |
- * 'WG Substitute(s)' would be more in line with COST terminology.
Other horizontal roles
Area | Coordinator | Co-coordinator* | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Short-Term Scientific Missions | Magdalena Labieniec-Watala | Susanne Klaus | ||
Training Schools | Uwe Schlattner | Ayse Basak Engin | ||
Dissemination | Marina Makrecka-Kuka | Suresh Rattan | ||
Early Career Investigators, Inclusiveness Target Countries and gender balance | Nina Krako | Tomaz Mars | ||
MitoGlobal Network | Verena Laner | Pierre Sonveaux |
- * 'Coordinator Substitute' would be more in line with COST terminology.
Management Committee (MC) of the COST Action MITOEAGLE
- The MC is in charge of the coordination, implementation, and management of the activities of MITOEAGLE as well as supervising the appropriate allocation and use of the COST funding with a view to achieving the Action's scientific and technological objectives.
- The MC is the group of researchers, engineers or scholars representing COST Member Countries and Cooperating State (Israel) that have accepted the Memorandum of Understanding. MC Members and MC Substitutes are nominated by the COST National Coordinators
- Action MC Members shall be affiliated to a university, research centre, company or other relevant legal entity, and adhere to the set of COST Implementation Rules and COST Vademecum.
- The Management Committee may include up to two representatives from Near Neighbor Countries or International Partner Countries as MC Observers. MC Observers have no voting rights.
- During the 1st MC meeting, the MC elected the Action Chair, the Action Vice-Chair, the Grant Holder Institution, and the Core Group.
MC Meetings
MC e-VOTES
- ยป MC MITOEAGLE e-VOTE 01 closed
- ยป MC MITOEAGLE e-VOTE 02 closed
- ยป MC MITOEAGLE e-VOTE 03 open until 2017-02-07
MC Members
- ยป COST link: CA15203 Management Committee (MC)
Country | MC Member | Institution | WG | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Austria | Pidder Jansen-Duerr | University of Innsbruck | WG3 | |
Austria | Christina Plattner | Medical University of Innsbruck | WG1 | |
Belgium | Pierre Sonveaux | University of Louvain (UCL) | WG1 | |
Belgium | Dominique-Marie Votion | University of Liege | WG1, WG2, WG4 | |
Croatia | Ivica Rubelj | Ruder Boskovic Institute | WG1, WG4 | |
Czech Republic | Zuzana Cervinkova | Charles University in Prague | WG1, WG3 | |
Denmark | Lene Juel Rasmussen | University of Copenhagen | WG4 | |
Denmark | Suresh Rattan | Aarhus University | WG4 | |
Estonia | Tuuli Kaambre | National Institute of Chemical Physics and Biophysics | WG1, WG2 | |
Estonia | Marko Vendelin | Tallinn University of Technology | WG1, WG2 | |
Finland | Maarit Lehti | LIKES - Research Center for Sport and Health Sciences | WG2, WG4 | |
Finland | Heikki Kainulainen | University of Jyvรคskylรค | ||
France | Beatrice Chabi | INRA - Dynamique Musculaire et Mรฉtabolisme | WG2 | |
France | Uwe Schlattner | University Grenoble Alpes | WG2 | |
Germany | Susanne Klaus | German Institute of Human Nutrition in Potsdam-Rehbrucke | WG2 | |
Germany | Kathrin Renner-Sattler | University Hospital Regensburg | WG1, WG4 | |
Greece | Ioannis P. Trougakos | National & Kapodistrian University of Athens | WG1, WG2, WG3, WG4 | |
Greece | Nektarios Tavernarakis | Foundation for Research and Technology-Hellas | WG1, WG2 | |
Hungary | Christos Chinopoulos | Semmelweis University | ||
Hungary | Laszlo Virag | University of Debrecen | ||
Ireland | Donal O'Gorman | Dublin City University | WG1, WG2 | |
Ireland | Richard Porter | Trinity College of Dublin | ||
Israel | Dorit Ben-Shachar | Israel Institute of Technology | WG3 | |
Israel | Dan Mishmar | Ben-Gurion University of the Negev | WG1 | |
Italy | Elisa Calabria | University of Verona | WG4 | |
Italy | Roberto Scatena | Universita Cattolica del Sacro Cuore | WG1, WG2, WG3, WG4 | |
Latvia | Marina Makrecka-Kuka | Latvian Institute of Organic Synthesis | WG1, WG2 | |
Latvia | Edgars Liepins | Latvian Institute of Organic Synthesis | WG1, WG2 | |
Lithuania | Vilmante Borutaite | Lithuanian University of Health Sciences | WG3 | |
Malta | Joanna Vella | University of Malta | WG1, WG2, WG4 | |
Netherlands | Jaap Keijer | Wageningen University | WG2, WG3, WG4 | |
Netherlands | Werner Koopman | Radboud University Medical Center | WG4 | |
Norway | Terje Larsen | UiT The Arctic University of Norway | WG2 | |
Norway | Karl Johan Tronstad | University of Bergen | WG1, WG2, WG4 | |
Poland | Magdalena Labieniec-Watala | University of Lodz | WG1, WG2, WG3, WG4 | |
Poland | Slawomir Michalak | Poznan University | WG4 | |
Portugal | Carlos Marques Palmeira | University of Coimbra | WG1, WG2, WG3, WG4 | |
Portugal | Rui Vitorino | University of Aveiro | ||
Romania | Danina Mirela Muntean | "Victor Babes" University of Medicine and Pharmacy Timisoara | WG2, WG4 | |
Romania | Rodica Lighezan | Municipal Clinical Emergency Hospital Timisoara | WG2, WG4 | |
Serbia | Bato Korac | University of Belgrade | ||
Serbia | Nebojsa Lalic | University of Belgrade | WG1 | |
Slovakia | Beata Velika | Pavol Jozef ล afรกrik University in Kosice | WG1, WG4 | |
Slovenia | Natasa Kopitar-Jerala | University of Ljubljana | WG4 | |
Slovenia | Tomaz Mars | University of Ljubljana | WG2, WG4 | |
Spain | Pablo M. Garcia-Roves | University of Barcelona | WG1, WG2, WG3 | |
Spain | Maria Monsalve | Instituto de Investigaciones Biomedicas Alberto Sols | WG3, WG4 | |
Sweden | Barbara Cannon | Stockholm University | WG3 | |
Sweden | Jan Nedergaard | Stockholm University | WG1, WG3 | |
Switzerland | Thomas Gorr | University of Zurich | ||
Switzerland | Carmen Sandi | EPFL-BMI | WG1, WG2 | |
Turkey | Aral Cenk | University of Namik Kemal | WG4 | |
Turkey | Ayse Basak Engin | Gazi University | WG4 | |
United Kingdom | Nicoleta Moisoi | University of Leicester | WG4 | |
United Kingdom | Andrew Murray | University of Cambridge | WG2 |
MC Substitutes
Country | MC Substitute | Institution | WG | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Austria | Carolina A. Doerrier Velasco | OROBOROS INSTRUMENTS | WG1, WG2, WG3, WG4 | |
Austria | Verena Laner | Mitochondrial Physiology Society | WG1, WG2 | |
Belgium | Thierry Arnould | University of Namur | WG1, WG3, WG4 | |
Denmark | Jan Nehlin | University of Southern Denmark | WG1, WG2, WG4 | |
Estonia | Kersti Tepp | National Institute of Chemical Physics and Biophysics | WG1, WG2 | |
Estonia | Natalja Timohhina | National Institute of Chemical Physics and Biophysics | ||
France | Frederic Bouillaud | Universite Paris Descartes | WG1 | |
France | Renee Ventura-Clapier | INSERM Universite Paris-Sud | WG2 | |
France | Chantal Wrutniak-Cabello | INRA | ||
Germany | Judith Haendeler | Leibniz Research Institute for Environmental Medicine | WG1 | |
Ireland | James Murphy | Institute of Technology Sligo | WG2, WG4 | |
Italy | Marcella Attimonelli | University of Bari | WG1 | |
Italy | Maria Luisa Genova | Universitร di Bologna | WG1, WG2, WG3 | |
Italy | Luisa Pieroni | Fondazione S.Lucia | ||
Lithuania | Odeta Arandarcikaite | Lithuanian University of Health Sciences | ||
Netherlands | Vincent de Boer | Wageningen University | ||
Netherlands | Sander Grefte | Wageningen University | ||
Netherlands | Peter Willems | Radboud University Medical Center | ||
Norway | Valdemar Grill | Norwegian University of Science and Technology | ||
Norway | Arild Christian Rustan | University of Oslo | WG2, WG4 | |
Norway | File:Wohlwend M.jpg | Martin Wohlwend | Norwegian University of Science and Technology | |
Poland | Cezary Watala | Medical University of Lodz | WG1, WG2, WG3, WG4 | |
Romania | Bela Kiss | Iuliu Hatieganu University of Medicine and Pharmacy | ||
Romania | Ovidiu S Cotoi | Iuliu Hatieganu University of Medicine and Pharmacy | ||
Serbia | Aleksandra Jankovic | Institute for Biological Research โSinisa Stankovicโ | ||
Serbia | Nina Krako | Faculty of Medicine University of Belgrade | WG1, WG4 | |
Slovenia | Sergej Pirkmajer | Faculty of Medicine | WG2, WG4 | |
Slovenia | Boris Turk | |||
Spain | Jordi Boada | University of Lleida | ||
Spain | Dario Acuรฑa-Castroviejo | University of Granada Biomedical Research Center | WG2 | |
Spain | Antonio Zorzano | IRB Barcelona | WG1, WG2, WG4 | |
Sweden | Eskil Elmer | Lund University | WG4 | |
Switzerland | Max Gassmann | University of Zurich | ||
Switzerland | Carles Canto | Nestle Institute of Health Sciences | ||
United Kingdom | Gina Galli | Faculty of Medicine and Health | ||
United Kingdom | Colin Selman | University of Glasgow | ||
United Kingdom | John Boyle | University of Leeds | WG2, WG3 |
Grant holder and COST officers
- Grant holder: Medical University Innsbruck, AT
- Grant holder legal representative: Rektorin Prof Dr Helga Fritsch - [email protected]
- Grant holder financial representative: Ms Anita Malik - [email protected]
- Grant holder manager/administrator: Ms Marija Beno - [email protected]
- COST officers
- Science officer of MITOEAGLE: Dr Federica ORTELLI - [email protected]
- Administrative officer of MITOEAGLE: Mr Christophe PEETERS - [email protected]